en GER

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

BOB|FORSTNER, Excalibur Park Lane Limited, thanks you for visiting our website and your interest in our company and products. Data protection is taken very seriously in our company and with in this privacy policy we want to make you feel comfortable when visiting our site.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. The protection of your private details when we handle your personal data is important to us and we take this into account in our business processes.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
This website privacy policy was updated on: 24th of May 2018
If you have any questions about this policy, please email contact@bobforstner.co.uk

Collection and administration of personal data

When visiting our website, our web servers as standard store the IP-address assigned to you by your Internet service provider, the web page from which you visited us, the web pages which you visit on our site as well as the date and duration of the visit.

Your 
personal data is only collected and stored if you submit your details and give your consent. This is possible via a stock enquiry, service enquiry, car hotel enquiry or contact form.

The data entered in such forms is therefore processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation). You can withdraw this consent at any time. Just send us an informal notification. The legality of the data processing activities conducted up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in our online forms will remain with us until you request us to delete it, or you revoke your consent to its storage, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected by this provision.

What data we gather

If one of our online forms has been submitted by you, Excalibur Park Lane Ltd may collect and store the following data:

  • First & Last Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Type of Enquiry
  • Car Brand & Model

The following information will only be stored if given to us by you on a purely voluntary basis which may contain personal data. Examples of such voluntary details:

  • Address
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Company

Use and sharing of personal data

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services, for customer management, for product enquiries, for marketing and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

The transfer of personal data to state bodies and authorities occurs only on the basis of obligatory national legal requirements. Our employees, agents and dealers are obliged to confidentiality by us.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

These are small text files which are stored locally in the cache of your web browser and enable the browser to be identified, and through which certain information flows to us. They enable us, for example, to make your visit to our website more convenient and user-friendly. No names, postal addresses or email addresses are stored in the cookies; they only contain an online identification. This data is removed from the session after it is ended; the session cookie is deleted.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Plugins

i] Google Maps

Google Maps is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. Google may also pass on information gathered by Maps to third parties provided that this is legally stipulated or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data gathered by Google. However, it cannot be ruled out that Google could identify at least single users on the basis of the received data. This means that it would be possible for personal data and personality profiles of users of the Google website to be processed for other purposes over which we have no influence and which we cannot influence. You can disable the Google Maps service to prevent data from being transmitted to Google by disabling JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do this, you will not be able to use the map display on our website.

For more information, please refer to Google’s Terms of Use and Data Privacy Policy.

ii] Facebook

Our website uses plugins for the Facebook social network; Facebook is operated at www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and at www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

When you call up a web page programmed with such a plugin, a connection is established to the Facebook servers, and the plugin is displayed on the web page by means of a notification sent to your browser. The information about which web page(s) of BOB|FORSTNER you have visited is transmitted to the Facebook server. If you are logged on as a Facebook user, Facebook associates this information with your personal Facebook user account. If you use the plugin functions (such as by clicking the “Like” button or submitting a comment), this information is also associated with your Facebook user account. You can only prevent this by logging off before using the plugin. For more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your respective rights, and the possibilities for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Please log out of your Facebook account if you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our web pages with your Facebook account.

iii] Twitter

On our website, we also use plugins from the short message service Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (so-called “tweet” buttons).

When you visit the website by clicking the “tweet” button, a direct connection is established between your browser software and the Twitter server via the plugin. This informs Twitter that you have visited the website of BOB|FORSNTER from your IP address, and Twitter may associate this information with your Twitter account.

If you are logged onto your Twitter account and you actively click the “tweet” button on the web page, you can also link the contents of the BOB|FORSNTER website on your Twitter profile. This enables Twitter to associate your visit to the website of BOB|FORSNTER with your user account. BOB|FORSNTER, Excalibur Park Lane Ltd has no influence over the transmission and processing of corresponding data by Twitter. For further information, please refer to the Twitter data privacy statement at https://twitter.com/accounts/settings You can change your privacy settings for Twitter in your account settings under http://twitter.com/accounts/settings. If you want to prevent Twitter from associating your visit to the website of BOB|FORSNTER with your Twitter account, log out of your Twitter account before visiting the platform.

iv] Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our web pages. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We hereby notify you that we, as the provider of the web pages, receive no information regarding the content of the transmitted data and its usage by Instagram. For more information, please refer to Instagram’s privacy statement at https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

v] YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The pages are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.If you visit one of our pages which features a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is told which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online contents. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR.
For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy statement at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Analysis of usage data

In order to identify usage preferences and particularly popular areas of the websites, we use the Google Analytics as analysis tool. This tool enables us to tailor the content of our website to your interests.

When using these analysis tools, data may be transferred to servers located in the USA and processed there. Please note the following: In the USA, the European Union considers that there is no “adequate level of protection” for the processing of personal data in accordance with EU standards. However, this level of protection can be replaced for individual companies by certification according to the so-called “EU-U.S. Privacy Shield”.

If you do not want us to collect and analyse information about your visit to our website using the analysis tools mentioned above, you can object to this at any time with effect for the future (“opt-out”). We implement your objection by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser. This cookie is only used to associate your objection. Please note that for technical reasons, an opt-out cookie only works in the browser in which it was set. If you delete the cookies or use a different browser or device, please opt-out again.

Below you will find information on the providers of the analysis tools we use and the respective opt-out options:
Google Inc. („Google“):
Google is certified according to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
You can prevent the transfer of your data and its collection and processing by Google. Google informs about this via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to contact@bobforstner.co.uk

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from http: // to https: // and to the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSl or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the bobforstner.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

  • Bentley
  • BF Performance
  • Brabus
  • CVSTOS
  • Garia
  • KTM
  • Lamborghini
  • Pagani